Privacy Policy

Table of Contents

1.1 Introduction

The www.bim.ie website (the "Website") is operated by Bord Iascaigh Mhara ("we", "us", "our"). We have created this Privacy Statement in order to demonstrate our firm commitment to privacy. The following discloses our information gathering and dissemination practices relating to this Website. In order to fully understand your rights, we encourage you to read this Privacy Statement and to consult our Terms and Conditions (the "Terms") . Each time you use this website you will be bound by the then current Privacy Statement and you should review this each time you use the website to satisfy yourself that you are happy with it.

This Privacy Statement (together with our Terms and any other documents referred to) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003 (the "Acts"), the data controller is Bord Iascaigh Mhara, P.O. Box 12, Crofton Road, Dun Laoghaire, County Dublin.

Back to Table of Content

 

1.2 Acceptance of this Privacy Statement

By using this website and services, you signify acceptance of this Privacy Statement. If you do not agree with or you are not comfortable with any aspect of the Privacy Statement, your only remedy is to discontinue use of the website. We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Statement at any time. Your continued use of any portion of the website following notification or posting of such changes will constitute your acceptance of those changes.

Back to Table of Content

 

1.3 Information we may collect from you

We may collect and process the following data about you:

  • Information that you provide to us when using this Website. This includes information provided at the time of registering to use this Website, subscribing to our services or purchasing goods, posting material or requesting further services. We may also ask you for information when you enter a competition or promotion sponsored by us, or our partners and when you report a problem with the Website.
  • If you contact us for any reason, we may keep a record of that correspondence.
  • We may also ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them.
  • Details of transactions through the Website to which you are a party and of the fulfilment of your orders.
  • Details of your visits to the Website including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data and other communication data, whether this is required for our own billing purposes or otherwise and the resources, advertisements and linked sites that you access.

Back to Table of Content

 

1.4 Where we store your personal data

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, our Headquarters in Ireland. It may also be processed by staff operating within the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff maybe engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Statement.

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Back to Table of Content

 

1.5 Uses made of Your information

We use information held about you:

  • To ensure that content from our Website is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.
  • To provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes.
  • To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us.
  • To allow you to participate in interactive features of our Website.
  • To notify you about changes to our Website and/or services.

We may also use your data, or disclose your data to selected third parties to use your data, to provide you with information about goods and services which may be of interest to you and we or they may contact you about these by post or telephone.

If you are an existing customer, we may contact you by electronic means (such as email, voicemail or SMS) or by post with information about goods and services similar to those which were the subject of a previous contact with you.

If you do not want us to use your data in this way, or to pass your details on to third parties for marketing purposes, please tick the relevant boxes when we collect your marketing preferences. You may change your preferences at any time by contacting us online, by email to data.protection@bim.ie, by phone on 01 2144100 or by post to Data Protection Officer, Bord Iascaigh Mhara, Crofton Road, Dun Laoghaire, Co. Dublin.

We do not, without your consent, disclose information about identifiable individuals to third parties, but we may send anonymised statistical data to them for research and survey purposes.

Back to Table of Content

 

1.6 Disclosure of your information

We may disclose your personal information to government departments and other public bodies and state agencies.

We may also disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our Terms and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Bord Iascaigh Mhara, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Back to Table of Content

 

1.7 Security

We take your online security very seriously and this Website has security measures in place to protect the loss, misuse and alteration of the information under our control. However, as no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed as 100% secure, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us and you transfer the data at your own risk.

Back to Table of Content

 

1.8 Cookies

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type and for system administration. This is statistical data about how you browse our Website.

For the same reason, we may obtain information about your general Internet usage by using a cookie file which is stored on the hard drive of your computer. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive. Cookies help us to improve our Website and to deliver a better and more personalised service. They enable us:

  • To estimate usage numbers and patterns.
  • To store information about your preferences, and so allow us to customise our Website according to your individual interests.
  • To speed up your searches.
  • To recognise you when you return to our site.

You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of the Website or unable to avail of any of our services. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you log on to our site.

Back to Table of Content

 

1.9 Your rights

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will inform you if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by contacting us online, by email to data.protection@bim.ie, by phone on 01 2144100 or by post to Data Protection Officer, Bord Iascaigh Mhara, Crofton Road, Dun Laoghaire, Co. Dublin.

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of government departments, other public bodies or of other relevant organisations. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Back to Table of Content

 

1.10 Access to information

You have the right to request a copy of the information held by us about you. We may charge a fee for this which will not exceed €6.35. You also have the right to access your data, have changed any inaccuracies in the details we hold about you, the right to object to the use of your data and the right to block any specific uses of your data, by means of a request in writing to Data Protection Officer, Bord Iascaigh Mhara, Crofton Road, Dun Laoghaire, Co. Dublin or by email to data.protection@bim.ie.

 

1.11 Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this Privacy Statement are welcomed and should be addressed to the Data Protection Officer online, by email to data.protection@bim.ie, by phone on 01 2144100 or by post to Data Protection Officer, Bord Iascaigh Mhara, Crofton Road, Dun Laoghaire, Co. Dublin.

Back to Table of Content