Shortlist for inaugural BIM National Seafood Awards announced

The shortlist for the inaugural National Seafood Awards, organised by Bord Iascaigh Mhara (BIM), the Seafood Development Agency, has just been announced. 

19 October 2016

The shortlist for the inaugural National Seafood Awards, organised by Bord Iascaigh Mhara (BIM), the Seafood Development Agency, has just been announced.  The finalists have been selected for their outstanding contributions in the areas of Skills, Sustainability, Innovation and Competitiveness and the overall winners in each category will be revealed by MC, Des Cahill at the Gala Awards ceremony in the Clayton Hotel, Ballsbridge, Dublin on the 17th November 2016.
 
BIM is hosting the inaugural Awards to celebrate Ireland’s €1 billion Seafood Sector which employs 11,000 people across the island.  The shortlist features 38 finalists from across the seafood industry in the fishing, fish farming, seafood processing and retail sectors.  The panel of ten judges was chaired by Joe O’Flynn, Director of AgriFood Business Partners.
 
Fifteen counties feature in the shortlist, Donegal leading the way with 8 finalists, followed by Cork (6), Dublin (5), Louth, Kerry and Wexford each have 3 finalists, Galway and Waterford (2) while Clare, Kildare, Kilkenny, Limerick, Longford, Mayo and Sligo have one finalist per county.
 
The finalists are:

SKILLS:


BIM Young Fishmonger of the Year – finalists:

Independent Seafood Specialist:

  • Stephen Hurley, The Fish Shop, Glenmar Shellfish Ltd., Union Hall, Co. Cork
  • Peter Roberts, Roberts of Dalkey, Dalkey, Co. Dublin
  • Anne Stephens, The Fish Market, Glenroyal SC, Maynooth, Co. Kildare
  • Philip Fitzsimons, Fitzsimons Family Fishmongers, Crumlin Cross, Dublin

Supermarket Seafood Counter:

  • Eimantas Zvirblis, Donnybrook Fair, Malahide, Co. Dublin
  • Alona Dutchak, Dunnes Stores, Childers Road Retail Park, Limerick
  • Anthony Murray, Dunnes Stores, Terryland, Galway
  • Katarina Curmova, Dunnes Stores, Dublin Road, Longford

Student of the Year – finalists:

  • Colm O’Brien, Gortahork, Co. Donegal
  • James Downing, Castletownbere, Co. Cork
  • Barry Shaw, Killybegs, Co. Donegal

 

SUSTAINABILITY:

Category: Responsible Fisherman of the Year:

  • Marty McGing, Olgary SO591, Killybegs, Co. Donegal
  • William Spense, MFV Amy Jane II, Downings, Co. Donegal
  • Jim Connolly, Supreme II, Clogherhead, Co. Louth

Category: Aquaculture Environmental & Social Responsibility:

  • Abalone Connemara, Barna, Co. Galway
  • Marine Harvest Ireland, Letterkenny, Co. Donegal
  • Blackshell Farm, Newport, Co. Mayo

Category: Green Processor of the Year

  • Island Seafoods Ltd., Killybegs, Co. Donegal
  • Yawl Bay Seafood Ltd., Youghal, Co. Cork
  • Sofrimar Ltd., Kilmore Quay, Co. Wexford

 

INNOVATION:

Category: Best New Fishing Practice:

  • Foyle Warrior Ltd., Greencastle, Co. Donegal
  • Tom Kennedy Fishing, Dingle, Co. Kerry
  • The Fisherman’s Catch, Clogherhead, Co. Louth

Category: Innovation in Aquaculture:

  • Dungarvan Shellfish Ltd., Dungarvan, Co. Waterford
  • Cartron Point Shellfish Ltd., Burren, Co. Clare
  • Dingle Bay Seaweeds, Castletownbere, Co. Cork

Category: Innovation in Seafood Processing:

  • iASC Atlantic Seafood Company of Ireland, Ballycurreen, Co. Cork
  • Atlantis Seafoods, Rosslare Road, Wexford
  • Oceanpath Dunn’s of Dublin (Howth) & Goatsbridge Trout Farm, (Kilkenny)

 

COMPETITIVENESS:

Category: Seafood Entrepreneur of the Year:

  • Fintan Quinlan, Quinlans Kerry Fish, Cahirciveen, Co. Kerry
  • Lorcan Barden, Sofrimar Ltd., Kilmore Quay, Co. Wexford
  • Ken Ecock, Oceanpath Dunn’s of Dublin, Howth, Co. Dublin

Category: Fishing Enterprise of the Year:

  • DC Fish Ltd., Union Hall, Co. Cork
  • McBride Fishing Co. Ltd, Letterkenny, Co. Donegal
  • Clogherhead Fishermans Co-Op, Clogherhead, Co. Louth
     

Category: Aquaculture Enterprise of the Year: 

  • Dungarvan Shellfish Ltd., Dungarvan, Co. Waterford
  • Kush Seafarms Ltd., Kenmare, Co. Kerry
  • Wild Atlantic Shellfish Ltd., Lissadell, Co. Sligo.


 
BIM’s Chief Executive, Tara McCarthy comments;

'We, in BIM, are delighted to announce a shortlist of talented individuals and companies who have all excelled and contributed to a diverse industry that is the cornerstone of Ireland’s agri-food portfolio. As an Island nation, the Irish Seafood Industry is the lifeblood of our coastal communities and it has the potential for significant growth in the years ahead. This is an exciting time to work in seafood and the BIM National Awards is a great opportunity to recognise and honour the many leaders and shining lights in this vibrant sector’